Judges

Here is our listing of CGS Licensed Judges.
If you are interested in becoming a judge, visit our CGS Judging Clinics page for more information.

2017 CGS JUDGES

 

Dairy Judges

Name Level Phone  E-mail Address City Prov. Postal Code
Daniel Lawton Advanced 403-465-4544 daniel.j.lawton@hotmail.com 508-1010 1 ST S Calgary AB T2R 1K4
Starlene MacGregor Advanced 250-379-2247 sjmacgregor@outlook.com 3478 Yankee Flats Rd Salmon Arm BC V1E 4M1
Arnold Steeves Advanced 506-866-8861 arnsfarm@xplornet.ca 182 Academy Street Hillsborough NB E4H 2R9
Julie Reise Advanced 905-570-7474 jsreise@gmail.com 789 Highway 6 Caledonia ON N3W 1M5
Grant Howley Advanced 905-765-2020 406 Mines Rd Caledonia ON N3W 1X8
Ralph Borrelli Advanced 905-693-1480 RR 3 9203 Fifth Line Georgetown ON L7G 4S6
Danny O’Neill Advanced 519-986-2429 dan.yo.7@hotmail.com RR 7 Markdale ON N0C 1H0
Ron Denyes Advanced 613-395-5140 rkdenyes@bell.net Box 616 Stirling ON K0K 3E0
Edward Cavanagh Advanced 613-275-2113 Bakersroad61@aol.com RR 1 61 Bakers Rd Toledo ON K0E 1Y0
Lorraine Keeping Advanced 306-982-3785 merrigoldconsulting@gmail.com RR 1 Box 51 Site 1 Christopher Lake SK S0J 0N0
Barb Clark Advanced 306-747-3781 Box 850 Shellbrook SK S0J 2E0
Ian Clark Advanced 306-747-3781 Box 850 Shellbrook SK S0J 2E0
Adam Scanlan Senior 403-934-6272 wood_acresfarm@hotmail.com RR 2 Site 17 Box 50 Strathmore AB T1P 1K5
John Pfeiler Senior 585-474-5011 jpfeiler@rochester.rr.com Box 181 Bloomfield NY 14469-0181
Patrick McClean Senior 905 375 5290 pmcclean@tcs.on.ca RR 1 680 Ganaraska Rd Campbellcroft ON L0A 1B0
Cheri Penny Senior 705-786-3846 cherip@i-zoom.net RR 2 311 Valentia Rd Little Britain ON K0M 2C0
Andrew Hansford Senior 519-289-2452 adhansford@gmail.com 6757 Glendon Dr RR 3 Melbourne ON N0L 1T0
Samuel Clair-Côté Senior 450-793-2826 sclaircote@hotmail.com 121 Rang St-Georges St Liboire QC J0H 1R0
Eugenie Carnegie Full 604-858-6166 flyingbirdfarm@yahoo.com 45662 Pioneer Dr Chilliwack BC V2R 2Z3
Robert Pacheco Full 613-391-8775 mydairygoats@gmail.com 1206 Frankford-Stirling RR 3 Frankfort ON K0K 2C0
Irene Farrow Full 519-856-0466 gfarrow3@cogeco.ca 122 Parkedge St Rockwood ON N0B 2K0
Lori Hird Full 613-379-3039 lorihird@gmail.com 784 Miller Rd Tamworth ON K0K 3G0
Lindy Schira Full 306-848-1259 lcschira@hotmail.com Box 1507 Weyburn SK S4H 3N8
Callum McLeod Apprentice 403-988-0388 callum.kaarsoo.mcleod@gmail.com 2012 3rd Ave Canmore AB T1W 2J8
Robyn Andersen Apprentice 403-598-7269 robynaht@gmail.com Box 2014 Rimbey AB T0C 2J0
Mar Robertson Apprentice 604-856-6849 amaracres@gmail.com 26215 – 84th Ave Langley BC V1M 3M6
Christine Mueller Apprentice 250-640-1601 saanen_goats@hotmail.com 23260 Wright Creek Rd Prince George BC V2K 5T3
Alex Cripps Apprentice 506-433-1970 alex.hazyday@gmail.com 3107 Route 121 Apohaqui NB E5P 3V3
Kelsey Morehouse Apprentice 902-751-0461 goatfarm1@gmail.com 116 North Salem Rd Millvillage NS B0N 2H0
Sonja Iannuzzi Apprentice 416-564-0914 sonja@capricornview.com 235 Hwy 47 Goodwood ON L0C 1A0
Leslie Welch Apprentice 613-387-2389 firefighter.welch@gmail.com 186 Sweets Corner Rd, RR 2 Lynhurst ON K0E 1N0
Becky Holvik Apprentice 519-538-1434 becky.frogshollow@gmail.com 066543 4th Sideroad RR 4 Meaford ON N4L 1W7
Sarah Coleman Apprentice 613-354-6888 annecoleman@msn.com 3107 Big Creek Rd, RR 1 Napanee ON K7R 3K6
William Alexander Apprentice 905-877-6462 rosegate_farms@yahoo.ca RR 1 9343 Tenth Line Norval ON L0P 1K0
 

CGS Angora Goat Judges

Joanna Head Advanced 403-845-3515 headwatersbison@gmail.com RR 2 Rocky Mountain House AB T4T 2A2
John Henderson Advanced 403-728-3488 whttreas@telus.net 36347 Range Rd 23 Red Deer County AB T4G 0K1
 

Judge’s Levels

Apprentice Less than 2 years as a judge OR receives an overall score of between 70-74% at the Judge’s Licensing Conf.
Full 8 Years of judging after earning Apprentice
Senior More than 8 Years of being a Full Judge
Advanced Senior More than 15 Years of being a Full Judge

*Last updated August 2017.